San Diego Comic Con ’09: An Indie Survival Guide

Categories:  Events, News

batmancomicconshot

The 2009 San Diego Comic Con will mark my first year in attendance as a member of the press. I’ll actually be representing my day job at the show—the blogs editor for PCMag.com—which, at the very least, should offer something of a unique perspective for a comic convention that has grown into so much more than simply that. For my part, I’ve been planning my attack for months now, and yet the thing has somehow managed to sneak up on me. Hotel rooms and flights were booked seemingly forever ago, but in all that time, floor plans, panels, and interviews have largely remained a mystery—until now.

The past week has seen a glut of information about the show, which, for better and worse, is shaping up to be precisely the manner of star-studded clusterfuck we’ve come to simultaneously love and dread—but let’s be frank for a moment, at the end of the day, who among us wouldn’t want to share some cubic tons of recycled air with folks like Tim Burton and Matt Groening?

Of course it can be a touch difficult to find what you’re looking for in amongst the barely-controlled chaos of those four long days at the San Diego Convention Center, so we put the call out to indie cartoonists and publishers, asking where they’ll be, what they’ll be doing, and what they’re showing off this year at Comic Con. Check out the rundown after the jump—and oh yeah, don’t forget to breathe.

[Oh, and we’ll be updating up until Comic Con, so if you’d like to see yourself on the list, drop us a line at dailycrosshatch@gmail.com]

–BH

Jeffrey Brown: I’ll be at Comicon Wednesday, Thursday and Friday, signing each day at various times at the Top Shelf Booth with no new book to promote, but Chronicle Books may have copies of my new projects with them–The Cat Companion Journal, and The Cutest Sneeze In The World, a postcard box with 22 postcards taken from Cat Getting Out Of The Bag and eight new full color strips. Also there will be a screening of the Drawing Between The Lines short documentary about me, and director Bruce Parsons will be there – it’s Saturday, 545-630, in room 26AB.

Susie Cagle: I’ll be drawing at the Cartoon Art Museum booth for an hour Friday (I think at 2pm? That’ll probably change). Otherwise I’ll be in Artist’s Alley if there’s an extra table, cause that’s how I roll (cheap). But wherever I am, I’ll have new comics priced most affordably to offset the cost of one’s $800 eBayed weekend badge!

Kevin Colden: 1:30-2:30 PM Thurs.-Sun. Zuda Comics (DC Booth 1915)
I Rule the Night

12-1PM Thurs. Comic Relief  (Booth 1514) Fishtown
(2009 Eisner Nominee)

3PM Sunday “Making Webcomics” Panel hosted by Zuda Room 4
(w/ Ron Perazza, Kwanza Johnson, Cameron Stewart, and Molly Crabapple)

Molly Crabapple: I’ll be signing copies of Scarlett at the Comic Relief Booth, 3-4 pm and doing our annual Dr. Sketchy’s afterparty at 8pm that night (Warren Ellis has kindly posted the flyer here). On Saturday, from 1-2pm I’ll be live drawing at the SketchTheatre table On Sunday, I’m on the DC Comics webcomics panel.

Dark Horse: Fri: 10:00 – 1:00 Stan Sakai: Usagi Yojimbo, 11:00 – 12:00 Applegeeks: Ananth Panagariya & Mohammad F. Haque, 11:00 – 12:00 Ricardo Delgado: Age of Reptiles, 12:00 – 1:00 Adam Warren: Empowered, 1:00 – 2:00 Buffy The Vampire Slayer: Jane Espenson & Georges Jeanty, 1:00 – 2:00 Thomas E. Sniegoski: Lobster Johnson – The Satan Factory, 2:00 – 3:00 Steve Niles: Criminal Macabre, 2:00 – 3:00 Matt Wagner: Grendel, 3:00 – 4:00 Yasuhiro Nightow: Trigun, 4:00 – 5:00 Mass Effect: Omar Francia & Mac Walters, 5:00 – 6:00 Creepy: Mike Woods, Joe Harris, Neil Kleid, Jason Shawn Alexander, Eric Powell, Dan Braun &  Hilary Barta, 5:00 – 6:00 Unbound Saga: Joe Linsner, Lienil Yu & Mike Kennedy, 6:00 – 7:00 Umbrella Academy: Gerard Way & Gabriel Ba

Sat: 10:00 – 11:00 John Landis: Ground breaking filmmaker, 11:00 – 12:00 Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Jane Espenson & Georges Jeanty, 11:00 – 12:00 Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Dave Filoni, Henry Gilroy & Steven Melching, 12:00 – 1:00 Bryan Talbot: Grandville, 12:00 – 1:00 Star Wars: Old Republic – Rob Chestney & Alex Sanchez, 1:00 – 2:00 Ricardo Delgado: Age of Reptiles, 2:00 – 3:00 Dethklok Vs. The Goon: Eric Powell & Metalocalypse Director Jon Schnepp, 2:00 – 3:00 Citizen Rex: Mario & Gilbert Hernandez, 3:00 – 4:00 Insomnia Café: M.K. Perker, 3:00 – 4:00 3 Story: Matt Kindt, 3:00 – 4:00 Rick Geary: The Adventures of Blanche, 3:00 – 4:00 Mike Mignola: Hellboy, 4:00 – 5:00 Larry Marder: Beanworld, 5:00 – 6:00 365 Samurai: J.P. Kalonji, 5:30 – 7:00 Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog: Joss Whedon, Zack Whedon, Jed Whedon, Maurissa Tancharoen, Joelle Jones, 6:00 – 7:00 Matt & Shawn Fillbach: Werewolves on the Moon: Versus Vampires

Sun: 11:00 – 12:00 Bryan Talbot: Grandville, 11:00 – 12:00 Star Wars: Invasion: Colin Wilson & Tom Taylor, 12:00 – 1:00 Pixu: Gabriel Ba, Fabio Moon, Becky Cloonan & Vasilis Lolos, 12:00 – 1:00 Furry Water: Rafael Grampa & Daniel Pellizzari, 1:00 – 2:00 Emily the Strange: Creator Rob Reger and Jessica Gruner, 1:00 – 2:00 David Lloyd: Kickback, 2:00 – 3:00 Tara McPherson: Lost Constellations, 2:00 – 3:00 Nathan Fox: Pigeons From Hell, 3:00 – 4:00 Dean Motter: Mister X, Electropolis, 3:00 – 4:00 Unbound Saga: Joe Linsner, Lienil Yu, Mike Kennedy

Fantagraphics:

Creators appearing at the Fanta Booth–

  • Paul Hornschemeier
  • Craig Yoe
  • Gilbert Hernandez
  • Jaime Hernandez
  • Trina Robbins
  • Ester Watson
  • Jordan Crane
  • Johnny Ryan
  • Monte Schulz
  • Ted Stearn
  • John Pham

First Second: We’ve got Gene Yang, Derek Kirk Kim, and Lewis Trondheim.

Image:

Weds: 6:00 – 9:00 PM: Jim Valentino & Kris Simon (Bruce The Little Blue Spruce)

Thurs: 10:00 – 11:00 AM: Jim Valentino & Kris Simon (Bruce the Little Blue Spruce), 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM: Dave Elliot (Fallout Toy WorksSharkman) & Steve Pugh (Sharkman) – Table 1, 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM: Steven Grant & Victor Riches (The Safest Place) – Table 2, 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM: Jimmie Robinson (Bomb Queen, Evil & Malice, T. Runt!) – Shadowline, 12:00 – 1:00 PM: Frank Cho (Liberty Meadows) – Table 1, 12:00 – 1:00 PM: Kat Cahill (I Hate Gallant Girl, All Girl Comics) – Shadowline, 1:00 – 2:00 PM: Sean Lapacek, Ian Keiser & Joseph Weisman (Lillim) – Table 1, 1:00 – 2:00 PM: Nat Jones (Frank Frazetta’s Death Dealer) – Table 2, 1:00 – 2:00 PM: Joshua Williamson & Vinny Navarrete (Dear Dracula, Overlook, Johnny Monster) – Shadowline, 2:00 – 3:00 PM: Joe Casey & Andy Suriano (Charlatan Ball) — Table 1, 2:00 – 3:00 PM: Robert Kirkman (Walking Dead, Invincible) – Table 2, 3:00 – 4:30 PM: Sonny Liew (Liquid City) – Table 1, 3:00 – 4:00 PM: Alex Grecian (Proof) – Table 2, 3:00 – 4:00 PM: Jeff Mariotte (Zombie Cop, Graveslinger), 4:00 – 5:00 PM: Nick Spencer & Kris Simon (Existence 2.0), 4:30 – 5:30 PM: Viktor Kalvachev & Philo Northrup (Pherone) – Table 1, 5:00 – 6:00 PM: Joshua Williamson & Vinny Navarrete (Dear DraculaOverlookJohnny Monster), 5:30 – 6:30 PM: Kelly Yates (Amber Atoms) – Table 1, 6:00 – 7:00 PM – Lisa Chase & S. Struble (Lil Depressed BoyExistence 2.0)

Fri: 10:00 – 11:00 AM: Dave Elliot & Steve Pugh (Sharkman) – Table 1, 10:00 – 11:00 AM: Alex Grecian (Proof) – Table 2, 10:00 – 11:00 AM: Jimmie Robinson (Bomb Queen, Evil & Malice, T. Runt!) – Shadowline, 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM: Viktor Kalvachev & Philo Northrup (Pherone) – Table 1, 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM: Kelly Yates (Amber Atoms) – Table 2, 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM: Mike Dolce & Marcus Perry (Descendant) – Shadowline, 12:00 – 1:00 PM: Nat Jones (Frank Frazetta’s Death Dealer) – Table 1, 12:00 – 1:00 PM: Steven Grant & Victor Riches (The Safest Place) – Table 2, 12:30 – 2:00 PM: Nick Spencer (Existence 2.0) – Shadowline, 1:00 – 2:00 PM: Todd McFarlane (Spawn) – Table 1, 2:00 – 3:00 PM: Joe Kelly (I Kill GiantsBad Dog) – Table 1, 2:00 – 3:00 PM: Ted McKeever (Transit, Metropol, Eddy Current) – Shadowline, 2:30 – 4:30 PM: Sonny Liew (Liquid City) – Table 2, 3:00 – 4:00 PM: Frank Cho (Liberty Meadows) – Table 1, 3:00 – 4:00 PM: Pander Brothers (Tasty Bullet, Accelerate) – Shadowline, 4:00 – 5:00 PM: Sean Lapacek, Ian Keiser & Joseph Weisman (Lillim) – Table 1, 4:00 – 5:00 PM: Jimmie Robinson & Derek McCulloch (T. Runt!) – Shadowline, 5:00 – 6:00 PM: Christian Ward (Olympus) – Table 1, 5:00 – 6:00 PM: Gabriel Hardman & Corrina Bechko (Heathentown) – Shadowline, 6:00 – 7:00 PM: KIRKAMANIA!:  Robert Kirkman (Walking DeadInvincible), Ryan Ottley (Invincible), Jason Howard (Astounding Wolf-Man), Cliff Rathburn (The Walking Dead), Cory Walker (Invincible) – Table 1, 6:00 – 7:00 PM: Joshua Williamson & Vinny Navarrete (Dear Dracula) – Shadowline

Sat: 10:00 – 11:30 AM: Image United Special Event: Robert Kirkman, Erik Larsen, Rob Liefeld, Todd McFarlane, Whilce Portacio, Marc Silvestri & Jim Valentino, 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM: Kat Cahill (I Hate Gallant Girl), 12:00 – 1:00 PM: Nat Jones (Frank Frazetta’s Death Dealer) – Table 1, 12:00 – 1:00 PM: Kelly Yates (Amber Atoms) – Table 2, 12:00 – 1:00 PM: Jimmie Robinson (Bomb Queen, Evil & Malice, T. Runt!) – Shadowline, 1:00 – 2:00 PM: Chris Yost (Killer of Demons) – Table 1, 1:00 – 2:00 PM: Christian Ward (Olympus) – Table 2, 1:00 – 2:00 PM: Nick Spencer (Existence 2.0), Mike Dolce & Marcus Perry (Descendant) – Shadowline, 2:00 – 3:00 PM: Steven T. Seagle & Marco Cinello (Soul Kiss) – Table 1 , 2:00 – 3:00 PM: Josh Williamson &  Vinny Navarrete (Dear Dracula) – Shadowline, 2:30 – 4:30 PM: Sonny Liew (Liquid City) – Table 2, 3:00 – 4:00 PM: Justin & Bethany Shady (The Roberts, Missing the Boat, Lava is a Floor, I Beg Your Pardon) – Shadowline, 3:30 – 5:00 PM: Todd McFarlane, Ryan Ottley, Robert Kirkman (Haunt) – Table 1, 4:00 – 5:00 PM: Gabriel Hardman & Corinna Bechko (Heathentown) – Shadowline, 5:00 – 6:00 PM: Alex Grecian (Proof) – Table 1, 5:00 – 6:00 PM: Steven Grant & Victor Riches (The Safest Place) – Table 2, 6:00 – 7:00 PM: Viktor Kalvachev & Philo Northrup (Pherone) – Table 1, 6:00 – 7:00 PM: Jim Valentino & Kris Simon (Bruce the Little Blue Spruce) – Shadowline

Sun: 10:00 – 11:00 AM: Jeff Mariotte (Zombie CopGraveslinger) – Shadowline, 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM: Kelly Yates (Amber Atoms) – Table 1, 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM: Justin Shady (The Roberts, Missing the Boat, Lava is a Floor, I Beg Your Pardon) – Shadowline, 12:00 – 1:00 PM:  Mike Dolce & Marcus Perry (Descendant) – Shadowline, 1:00 – 2:00 PM: Steven Grant & Victor Riches (The Safest Place) – Table 1, 1:00 – 2:00 PM: Josh Williamson & Vinny Navarrete (Dear Dracula) – Shadowline, 2:00 – 3:00 PM: Duncan Rouleau (The Great Unknown) – Table 1, 2:00 – 3:00 PM: Nick Spencer (Existence 2.0) – Shadowline, 2:30 – 4:30 PM: Sonny Liew (Liquid City) – Table 2, 3:00 – 4:00 PM: Christian Ward (Olympus) – Table 1, 3:00 – 4:00 PM: Derek McCulloch & Jimmie Robinson (T. Runt!) – Shadowline, 4:00 – 5:00 PM: Jim Valentino & Kris Simon (Bruce the Little Blue Spruce) – Shadowline

Neil Kleid: I’ll be attending SDCC debuting my new book from NBM, titled The Big Kahn. I’ll mostly be hunkered down at the NBM Publishing table, but also signing copies of Dark Horse’s Creepy #1 — it debuts next Wednesday and contains an 8-pager by Brian Churilla and yours truly. Here’s the complete signing schedule:

Thursday, July 23rd: 1pm – 2:30pm: Signing The Big Kahn at the NBM Publishing table; 4pm -7pm: Signing The Big Kahn at the NBM Publishing table

Friday, July 24th: 10:30am-noon: Signing The Big Kahn at the NBM Publishing table; 2:30pm-4pm: Signing The Big Kahn at the NBM Publishing table; 5pm-6pm: Signing Creepy #1 at the Dark Horse Comics pavillion

Sunday, July 26th: 10:30am-noon: Signing THE BIG KAHN at the NBM Publishing table; 1pm – 2:30pm: Signing THE BIG KAHN at the NBM Publishing table

Peter Kuper:
I will be in artist’s alley AA82 Wed-Friday morning only. I’ll have my new book Diario de Oaxaca available and the new World War 3 and Spy vs Spy original art among other things.

Minty Lewis: Damien Jay and I will be at Comic-Con for Friday and Saturday only.

David Lloyd:
I’ll be signing as usual at DH and DC, and then I’ll be spending as much time as I can at the Cadence Comics dealers table.  I’ll also be signing at the Hero Initiative stand for a while.

Tony Millionaire: Not going this year, but just wait till next year. Three books coming.

NBM: Booth #2046

  • Greg Farshtey Bionacle: Thursday 4-5:30, Friday 2:30-4, Sat.: 10:30-noon
  • Scott Lobdell The Hardy Boys: Thursday 1-2:30, Friday 5:30-7, Sat.: 2:30-4, Sun.: 10:30-noon
  • Sho Murase Nancy Drew: Thursday 11-noon, Friday 11-noon
  • Come join us at our Papercutz panel Sunday at 3PM room 2 with Bionicle’s Greg Farshtey, Nancy Drew’s Sho Murase, The Hardy Boys’ Scott Lobdell, as well as editor in chief Jim Salicrup and publisher Terry Nantier. Get a free Tales From the Crypt comic!

Tom Neely: I actually have my own booth under the Sparkplug Comic Books banner.  I’ll have lots of new stuff: New edition of newish book, Brilliantly Ham-fisted, three new prints, six new posters, new t-shirts,
and hopefully a new mini-comic. And of course, The Blot, Your Disease Spreads Quick, and lots of older prints and t-shirts. Ben Catmull might also be at my booth selling some original artwork.


Pantheon:
Alex Ross (at his own booth) and Chip Kidd will be appearing.

Nate Powell:
I’ll be at San Diego all four days at the Top Shelf table. I guess I’ll be ‘promoting’ Swallow Me Whole, twiddling my fingers and pacing around in nervous anticipation of the Eisners.

Jamie S. Rich:
Joëlle Jones and I will be debuting You Have Killed Me, and Oni is creating a special bookplate for folks who buy the book at the show. Joëlle is also putting together her own sketchbook of illustrations of sexy ladies indulging in the seven deadly sins.

SLG:

  • Aaron Alexovich (Serenity Rose)
  • Kerry Callen (Halo and Sprocket)
  • Derek Hunter (Pirate Club)
  • Aleister Gilgrim (The Cemeterians)
  • Karl Christian Krumpholz (Byron)
  • Kenny Keil (Tales to Suffice)
  • Tommy Kovac (Wonderland)
  • Ethan and Isaiah Nicolle (Chumble Spuzz)
  • Drew Rausch (Haunted Mansion, Winchester*)
  • Chris Reilly, Steve Ahlquist and Tara Billinger (Strange Eggs)
  • Mike Shoyket (Captain Blood, Tron)
  • Charles Soule and Allen Gladfelter (Strongman)
  • Serena Valentino (Nightmares and Fairy Tales)
  • Jhonen Vasquez (Johnny the Homicidal Maniac) and Jenny Goldberg (Jellyfist)
  • Landry Walker and Eric Jones (The Super-Scary Monster Show, Tron)
  • Greg Weisman and  David Hedgecock (Gargoyles)

Also attending but at their own tables:

  • Camilla d’Errico (Nightmares and Fairy Tales)
  • Shari Chankhamma (The Clarence Principle)
  • Sonny Liew (Wonderland)

Sparkplug:

The artists at Sparkplug include Austin English, David King, Julia Wertz, Tom Neely, and Dylan Williams.

Here’s the books we’re releasing for SDCC:
Sausage Hand by Andrew Smith (published w/ Teenage Dinosaur)
Neptune by Aron Nels Steinke (published w/ Tugboat Press)
The Shortest Interval by David King

Titan Comics: Booth 5337

  • Roman Dirge signing brand new Lenore comics – Friday 3pm and Saturday 1pm
  • The Best of Simon and Kirby and exclusive lithographs, signed by Joe Simon.
  • Exclusive samplers of Titan’s huge Fall release Shootin’ the Sh*t With Kevin Smith: The Best of the SModcast.
  • Free bookmarks for Kick-Ass, Tank Girl and Nemi.
  • Watching the Watchmen signed by Dave Gibbons.
  • Ghost Whisperer Spirit Guide signed by cast and crew.
  • Copies of Nemi volumes 1 and 2, signed by Lise Myhre.

Toon Books: Jeff Smith will be signing at the Cartoon Books booth #2109 at 12:30 on Friday, July 24th.  He will be promoting his new book, Little Mouse Gets Ready.

Top Shelf: Top Shelf will be at our usual booth #1721 at Comic-Con, and this year we’ll be featuring creators:

  • Robert Venditti & Brett Weldele, signing the limited Signed & Numbered debut of The Surrogates’ Owners Manual (the special hardcover edition of The Surrogates — Vols 1 & 2 combined), as well as the debut of The Surrogates: Flesh & Bone, and the new edition of The Surrogates. The movie from Touchstone Pictures, starring Bruce Willis, will hit theaters on Sept 25th.
  • Jeff Lemire, signing the debut softcover and hardcover editions of The Collected Essex County.
  • Kevin Cannon, signing his Top Shelf debut, Far Arden.
  • Bwana Spoons, signing Top Shelf’s first Art Book, Welcome to Forest Island.
  • Andy Runton, showcasing all five of his Owly graphic novels, with a new set of T-shirts, a new round of Plush Toys, as well as a sneak peak at a new Owly animation trailer from Sprite Animation.
  • The Indie Spinner Rack team, showcasing their new anthology Awesome 2: Awesomer.
  • Nate Powell, signing copies of Swallow Me Whole.
  • Jeffrey Brown, signing his entire line of graphic novels.
  • Matt Kindt, signing copies of Super Spy, and bringing all his amazingly-designed boutique items.
  • Rich Koslowski, siging copies of The King.
  • As well as the all-new single volume edition of Lost Girls, and the usual Top Shelf crew of Chris Staros, Brett Warnock, and Leigh Walton.

Julia Wertz: I’ll be at the Sparkplug table with Fart Party vol 2 from Friday-Sunday and then signing : from 12-1230 on Sunday at the autograph area but I don’t know where that is. Probably near the bathrooms.

Brian Wood: Hey, just wanted to say that myself, Cliff Chiang, JIll Thompson, and Becky Cloonan will be at booth #1322 again this year.  I’ll have 125 copies of my self-published sketchbook Public Domain 2, which is 120 b/w pages, signed, numbered, and sketched in, for $20.  I’ll have another set of mini-screenprints, as well as very few replica “PRESS” badges not unlike what Matty Roth wears in DMZ.

Gene Yang: Derek and I will be there.  We’ll be doing signings at First Second.  I’ll do one on my own with Secret Identities.  We’re also gonna have an artists’ alley table (not sure what #) to sell mini-comics.

8 Comments to “San Diego Comic Con ’09: An Indie Survival Guide”

  1. Sarah Morean | July 14th, 2009 at 9:19 am

    Whoa! That is totally the Bat’n’Robin duo that comes to Fallcon each year in Minnesota! They sure do get around.

  2. tom Neely | July 14th, 2009 at 10:52 am

    I actually have my own booth under the Sparkplgug Comic Books banner. I’ll have lots of new stuff:
    New edition of newish book: Brilliantly Ham-fisted
    3 new prints
    6 new posters
    new t-shirts
    and hopefully a new mini-comic
    And of course, The Blot, Your Disease Spread Quick and lots of older prints and t-shirts.

    Ben Catmull might also be at my booth selling some original artwork.

  3. Daniel J. Olson | July 14th, 2009 at 3:04 pm

    I was going to say the same thing Sarah!

  4. THE BEAT » Blog Archive » T-7 days
  5. Navigating San Diego Comic-Con Around The Blogosphere | Hilar TV
  6. Navigating San Diego Comic-Con Around The Blogosphere | The Cinema News
  7. Navigating San Diego Comic-Con Around The Blogosphere | CloneMovie Latest movie news
  8. KAFILAH CENTER » Navigating San Diego Comic-Con Around The Blogosphere